Directory

3D printing hardware manufacturers

1,600 companies, 1,111 still active when checked in October 2026. 11% of those we could judge are gone, 6.5% left 3D printing, 2.6% were acquired or redirect elsewhere.

Survival by year first listed

CohortJudgedActiveStaleAcquired / redirectsLeft 3D printingGone
Listed by 201643663%7.6%3.7%7.6%18%
Listed 2017 to 202046971%5.1%3.4%8.5%12%
Listed 2021 to 202332080%3.8%1.6%5.6%9.4%
Listed 2024 or later27191%3.7%0.7%2.2%2.2%

Websites checked October 2026. Rates leave out companies listed without a website and sites that never loaded, most of which are probably gone, so the gone column is a floor. Cohorts under 15 companies are not shown.

By role

ActiveAll listedAcquired / redirectsGone
Industrial printers5807612.1%9.3%
Professional printers2163183.1%13%
Post-processing equipment1842371.0%2.9%
Printer components1822652.4%10%
Desktop printers1652381.3%18%
Scanning and metrology1312004.2%7.4%

A company counts in every group it belongs to. Rates appear only where at least 10 companies could be judged.

Where the active ones are

USA 246Germany 127China 117UK 57Italy 50Netherlands 43Spain 41France 40Canada 28India 26Austria 23Switzerland 21

Active companies

Industrial printers (580)

Professional printers (216)

Post-processing equipment (184)

Printer components (182)

Desktop printers (165)

Scanning and metrology (131)

Gone, acquired or moved on since listing (306)

  • 102 Creations UK closed, last up 2021 Printer components
  • 3D Cloner Brazil closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • 3D Fixtures USA closed, last up 2023 Desktop printers
  • 3D Magic Wand Canada closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • 3D Platform USA domain now spam Industrial printers
  • 3D Printing Supplies USA closed, last up 2025 Printer components
  • 3D Supply Source USA closed, last up 2026 Printer components
  • 3d-figo GmbH Germany domain for sale Industrial printers
  • 3D-Micromac Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • 3DCeram-TIWARI Germany closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • 3DChimera USA closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • 3DE-SHOP Malta redirects to 909884.toplakehorizon.com Printer components
  • 3dfactory USA closed, last up 2025 Printer components
  • 3DPARE Spain closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • 3Dscamera redirects to 3dfascination.com Scanning and metrology
  • 3DXB Group United Arab Emirates closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • 3Dynamic Systems UK domain for sale Professional printers
  • 5000DOCI South Korea closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • ABB Switzerland left 3D printing Printer components
  • Abbott Furnace Company USA domain for sale Post-processing equipment
  • ACEO 3D Germany redirects to Wacker Professional printers
  • Acme Manufacturing USA left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Additive Automations UK redirects to Rivelin Robotics Post-processing equipment
  • Additive Manufacturing Technologies – AMT UK closed, last up 2026 Post-processing equipment
  • AddSol Russia closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • addwii Taiwan left 3D printing Desktop printers
  • Aeditive Germany domain now spam Industrial printers
  • AICON Germany acquired by Hexagon Scanning and metrology
  • AICT USA closed, last up 2023 Industrial printers
  • Airwolf 3D USA closed, last up 2026 Desktop printers
  • Albright Silicone USA domain now spam Professional printers
  • Aleph Objects, Inc. USA closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • Alligator Italy closed, last up 2018 Printer components
  • Altech USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • AMSKY Technology Co., Ltd. China closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • AMSYSTEMS Netherlands closed, last up 2020 Professional printers
  • ANCA Australia left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • AnkerMake China redirects to eufymake.com Desktop printers
  • AON – closed South Korea acquired by DentMedi Co., Ltd. Industrial printers
  • Arcus Technology USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Arduino USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Armatron Systems closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • Assonic Mechatronics GmbH Germany acquired by Dorstener Siebtechnik GmbH Post-processing equipment
  • ATLIX (formerly TRUMPF, sold to LEO III) Germany domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Bad Devices Italy closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • Bahr Modultechnik GmbH Germany redirects to norgren.com Printer components
  • BeAM Machines USA redirects to addupsolutions.com Industrial printers
  • BeeHex USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • BeeVeryCreative Portugal domain now spam Desktop printers
  • BIAX Schmid & Wezel GmbH Germany left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Bio3D Technologies Singapore closed, last up 2024 Professional printers
  • Black Buffalo USA redirects to buildwithstruxure.com Industrial printers
  • BLB Industries Sweden domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Blixet Poland domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Blueflame3D Netherlands left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Bodd (formerly Tec.Fit) Australia left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • BotFactory USA closed, last up 2026 Professional printers
  • BQ Spain domain for sale Desktop printers
  • Brill 3D Culinary Studio USA domain now spam Professional printers
  • Brushless.com China left 3D printing Printer components
  • Buffoli Industries (3D Evolve, Weaream, 3D Etplus) Italy left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Cambridge Technology USA redirects to novanta.com Printer components
  • Canfield Imaging Systems Inc. USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Cartesium Spain closed, last up 2016 Industrial printers
  • Celwise Sweden left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • cerAMing Germany redirects to Lithoz Industrial printers
  • CHIRON Group Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Cincinnati Incorporated USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • CMS Italy left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Colibrì 3D Mexico domain now spam Desktop printers
  • ColVisTec Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Concept Laser (GE Additive) Germany closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • Concern Construction Additive Robotic Systems International “CCARS Inter” Ukraine domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Construction Automation USA domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Corbel 3D Canada left 3D printing Reverse engineering and scanning services
  • Creatbot China closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • CURRANT 3D & Sugar Lab USA closed, last up 2025 Professional printers
  • Dacuda AG Switzerland left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • David Laser Scanner Germany closed, last up 2015 Scanning and metrology
  • DCUBED Germany left 3D printing Printer components
  • Delcam GmbH UK acquired by Autodesk Scanning and metrology
  • Diabase Engineering USA domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Dive Technologies USA left 3D printing End users of AM (in-house production)
  • DIY-India.com India domain for sale Printer components
  • Do3D Innovations Hungary redirects to VOXELTEK Professional printers
  • Dobot Arm China left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Dolomite UK left 3D printing Professional printers
  • Dongguan Ortur Intelligent Technologies China closed, last up 2023 Industrial printers
  • doob group AG Germany closed, last up 2026 Scanning and metrology
  • Dood Studio France closed, last up 2026 Desktop printers
  • DORST Technologies Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Dremel USA closed, last up 2017 Desktop printers
  • DWS – Digital Wax Systems Italy closed Professional printers
  • Dyamach Italy left 3D printing Professional printers
  • EasyFashion China closed, last up 2023 Post-processing equipment
  • EBERS Spain left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • EGS Solutions Italy redirects to hypsocad.com Scanning and metrology
  • EGSolutions Italy redirects to hypsocad.com Scanning and metrology
  • electronic things Germany closed, last up 2020 Printer components
  • Elkem Silicones Norway closed Professional printers
  • eora 3D Australia domain now spam Scanning and metrology
  • EPEIRE3D France closed, last up 2021 Industrial printers
  • Epitum United Arab Emirates closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Essentium Inc. USA domain now spam Industrial printers
  • fabberworld.com Switzerland domain now spam Printer components
  • FABtotum Italy domain now spam Desktop printers
  • Fastbrick Robotics Australia left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • fibtip (TRD Surfaces ApS) Denmark closed, last up 2024 Printer components
  • Foldink Bioprinting Armenia closed, last up 2023 Professional printers
  • Foodjet Netherlands left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Fouche 3D Printing South Africa closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Frank & Frens Netherlands closed, last up 2021 Printer components
  • Fuel 3D UK domain now spam Scanning and metrology
  • Fusion3 – closed USA redirects to google.com Industrial printers
  • Fyous UK left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Gemini Cleaning Systems UK closed, last up 2025 Post-processing equipment
  • Geralkom 3D Russia closed, last up 2023 Desktop printers
  • Gizmo 3D Printers Australia closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • GOM Germany redirects to Zeiss Scanning and metrology
  • Graften One Poland closed, last up 2024 Desktop printers
  • HAGE3D Austria closed, last up 2019 Industrial printers
  • HAM Precision USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Han’s Laser China domain for sale Industrial printers
  • HBOT 3D Printers Poland closed, last up 2024 Desktop printers
  • Heidelberg Instruments Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Heidleberg Instruments – Multiphoton Optics Germany left 3D printing Professional printers
  • Huizhou Unionwell Technology Co., Ltd China redirects to gazfull.com Printer components
  • Human Solutions GmbH Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Icop USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • iLove3D.se Sweden closed, last up 2016 Printer components
  • iMcustom USA domain for sale Scanning and metrology
  • Imprinta Russia domain now spam Desktop printers
  • INDEX Group Germany left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Industry Supplies (Smart 3D/Kodak) USA closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Ingersoll – Camozzi Group – MasterPrint USA acquired by Innse-Berardi S.p.A. Industrial printers
  • International Stemcell USA closed, last up 2008 Professional printers
  • Jet Eat Israel closed, last up 2026 Professional printers
  • Jinhua EcubMaker 3D Technology Co, Ltd. China domain for sale Desktop printers
  • Kikai Labs Argentina domain for sale Desktop printers
  • Klaks Technologies Ghana closed, last up 2021 Desktop printers
  • Kraken closed, last up 2018 Desktop printers
  • Kuka Germany left 3D printing Printer components
  • KULR USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • KUMOVIS Germany redirects to 3D Systems Corporation Industrial printers
  • Kwambio USA domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Kyocera Japan left 3D printing Printer components
  • LABISTS China closed, last up 2025 Desktop printers
  • Largix Tech Israel closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Leapfrog Netherlands closed, last up 2025 Desktop printers
  • LMI Technologies GmbH Canada left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • LOCI Robotics USA domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Lonati Italy left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • LPKF Laser & Electronics Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Lumaxis USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Lumi Industries Italy redirects to 3D Solutions Professional printers
  • MakerBox domain for sale Printer components
  • MakerDreams Italy domain now spam Desktop printers
  • MakerLibre Canada closed, last up 2020 Printer components
  • Makerlounge 3D-Studio Germany closed, last up 2026 Scanning and metrology
  • Mankati China closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • Manu3 by Anatomi Metrix Canada closed, last up 2025 Scanning and metrology
  • Maple Glass Printing Australia closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Mars Bioimaging Ltd New Zealand left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Mass Portal Latvia closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • Matterport USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Meta Additive (part of Desktop Metal) UK closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • Metallic 3D USA closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Metallum3D USA closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • Microfabrica USA redirects to technoprobe.com Industrial printers
  • Microlight 3D France closed, last up 2021 Professional printers
  • MICRON3DP Israel domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Moncktons Machine Tools USA closed, last up 2022 Printer components
  • Mooji Meats USA redirects to offbeast.com Professional printers
  • Mosca Germany left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Multiphoton Optics (part of Heidelberg Instruments) Germany redirects to Nanoscribe Professional printers
  • Multiply Labs USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Naked Labs USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • NAOTECH UK closed, last up 2026 Desktop printers
  • NavVis Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • NewPro3D Canada closed, last up 2023 Industrial printers
  • Nexa3D USA redirects to iAM Marketplace Industrial printers
  • Nidec Japan left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • North Ridge Pumps UK left 3D printing Printer components
  • NovaECAM USA redirects to promwad.com Industrial printers
  • OK International USA left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • OMEGA MDS Canada closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • OmniPrint International USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • opensourcehardware.it Italy closed, last up 2026 Printer components
  • Optimus 3D Printer Sweden closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • Orbbec USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • ORD Solutions Distribution Canada closed, last up 2014 Printer components
  • Orvetech Austria left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Owlson domain for sale Printer components
  • PassivDom Ukraine redirects to haus.me Industrial printers
  • Peachy Printer USA closed, last up 2017 Professional printers
  • Pierhor-Gasser Switzerland left 3D printing Printer components
  • Pipelife Austria left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • PodoPrinter Netherlands redirects to Qwadra Industrial printers
  • Polaroid 3D USA left 3D printing Desktop printers
  • Politronica Italy domain now spam Desktop printers
  • Polycab India Limited India left 3D printing Printer components
  • PrimeSense USA closed, last up 2015 Scanning and metrology
  • Print Cheese Netherlands closed, last up 2024 Professional printers
  • Printotype Turkey closed, last up 2022 Desktop printers
  • PrintSpace USA redirects to element7.tech Printer components
  • Procusini (Print2Taste) Germany domain now spam Professional printers
  • Progemec (3DMP) Italy closed, last up 2019 Industrial printers
  • Q.big 3D Germany redirects to herrmann-additive.com Industrial printers
  • Qingdao Unique Products China redirects to 3dinsider.com Printer components
  • Ray Medical South Korea left 3D printing Professional printers
  • RAYSHAPE China domain for sale Professional printers
  • Rensi Finland left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Repko USA domain for sale Printer components
  • Repkon Machine and Tool Industry and Trade Inc. Turkey left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Replikat Argentina closed, last up 2019 Desktop printers
  • RepRap Vietnam Vietnam closed, last up 2020 Printer components
  • RepRapBCN Spain domain now spam Printer components
  • Reprapsource Germany domain now spam Printer components
  • Retouch3D Italy domain now spam Post-processing equipment
  • Riegl Austria left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Robocular USA closed, last up 2025 Scanning and metrology
  • Rosotics USA closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Rubicon 3D Laser Scanner Italy domain for sale Scanning and metrology
  • RusAT LLC Russia closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • S-Squared USA redirects to SQ4D Industrial printers
  • Samtec USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Sandi Chuangwei – 3DPAction China closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • Sapphire 3D USA closed, last up 2024 Post-processing equipment
  • Sariki Spain left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Satori UK closed, last up 2025 Professional printers
  • Scaled UK domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Scan X Japan closed Desktop printers
  • Scanbull GmbH Germany domain for sale Scanning and metrology
  • SDM3D Italy domain for sale Desktop printers
  • SE3D USA domain for sale Professional printers
  • Seeed China left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Seiko Epson Corporation Japan left 3D printing Professional printers
  • Seraph Robotics, Inc USA closed, last up 2022 Professional printers
  • Servo City USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Shaanxi Hengtong China closed, last up 2021 Industrial printers
  • Shanghai CoinRobotics China closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • Shanghai Digital Manufacturing China closed, last up 2026 Professional printers
  • ShapeShot USA redirects to dirdim.com Scanning and metrology
  • Sharing Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd. China closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • Shenzhen Sipotek Technology Co., Ltd China redirects to jewellok.com Scanning and metrology
  • SHINING 3D China closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • Shisan Egypt closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • SiCeram Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Simax China closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • Simpliforge Creations India closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Sindoh South Korea left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Sintratec Switzerland domain now spam Professional printers
  • Size Stream LLC USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Slipwell Industries USA closed, last up 2021 Industrial printers
  • Smart International USA closed, last up 2025 Desktop printers
  • Sodick Europe UK left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • SoundFit USA closed, last up 2019 Scanning and metrology
  • SpiderBot France domain for sale Desktop printers
  • Stonex Italy left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Structo Singapore redirects to amanpreetkaurdental-fresnoca.com Industrial printers
  • Styku USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • SunP Biotech USA closed, last up 2024 Professional printers
  • Syndaya China domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Tecdia Inc USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Teu2tec Germany domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Texas Metal Printing USA closed, last up 2023 Professional printers
  • Texel Russia left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • The Industry Sweden Sweden closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Thermtest Canada left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Think 3D Printers Canada closed, last up 2016 Printer components
  • Trimos Metrology Switzerland left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Triton Space Technologies USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Tsar 3D Russia closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • TTM Technologies USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • Tucker Induction Systems USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Type A Machines (closed, assets acquired by Peak Technologies) USA redirects to robots.net Desktop printers
  • UI Robotics, Inc China left 3D printing Printer components
  • UltiBots USA closed, last up 2026 Printer components
  • Universal Robots Denmark left 3D printing Printer components
  • UPPRINTING FOOD Netherlands domain now spam Professional printers
  • Veda Netherlands closed, last up 2026 Printer components
  • Veeco USA left 3D printing Printer components
  • VEQTER UK left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • Vertical Printing Technology closed, last up 2022 Industrial printers
  • Viridis3D (ETEC, ExOne, Desktop Metal) USA closed, last up 2023 Industrial printers
  • Visbody China left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • VITRONIC Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Volumental Sweden left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Voxel8 USA domain now spam Professional printers
  • VOXELSINT China closed, last up 2023 Industrial printers
  • Vulcan USA domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Vuzix Corp USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Walter Feist Systemtechnik Germany closed, last up 2020 Industrial printers
  • Wanhao China closed, last up 2026 Desktop printers
  • WEBER Additive Germany left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Wematter Sweden redirects to 3D Systems Corporation Professional printers
  • Wilson Tool Additive USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Workstation Specialists UK left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Wuhan Yizhi Technology Co. – EASYMFG China closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • Xerox USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • Xi’an Zhilong Metal Printing System Co., Ltd – DMAMS China closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • Xylem USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • XYZprinting Taiwan closed, last up 2026 Industrial printers
  • YHNOVA France domain now spam Industrial printers
  • Zhongshan Huayu Yuanxing Electronic Technology Co., Ltd. China closed, last up 2025 Professional printers
  • ZwickRoell Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology

Materials producers · Software and digital thread · Service providers and bureaus · Ecosystem and auxiliary · Powder bed fusion · Vat photopolymerization · Material extrusion · Binder jetting · Material jetting · Directed energy deposition · Sheet lamination