Directory

3D printing software and digital thread

719 companies, 491 still active when checked in October 2026. 10% of those we could judge are gone, 11% left 3D printing, 4.5% were acquired or redirect elsewhere.

Survival by year first listed

CohortJudgedActiveStaleAcquired / redirectsLeft 3D printingGone
Listed by 201628960%4.2%5.9%15%15%
Listed 2017 to 202018071%2.8%5.6%8.3%12%
Listed 2021 to 202311480%5.3%1.8%9.6%3.5%
Listed 2024 or later10792%1.9%1.9%4.7%0.0%

Websites checked October 2026. Rates leave out companies listed without a website and sites that never loaded, most of which are probably gone, so the gone column is a floor. Cohorts under 15 companies are not shown.

By role

ActiveAll listedAcquired / redirectsGone
CAD and CAM1913338.6%14%
Slicers and build prep1431570.6%1.9%
3D model libraries and marketplaces871373.1%15%
Simulation and topology optimization801123.6%6.4%
Quality assurance and monitoring80921.1%0.0%
MES and workflow66983.1%14%

A company counts in every group it belongs to. Rates appear only where at least 10 companies could be judged.

Where the active ones are

USA 133Germany 51UK 27Canada 26China 26France 19Italy 17Netherlands 13India 13Belgium 11Spain 11Australia 10

Active companies

CAD and CAM (191)

Slicers and build prep (143)

3D model libraries and marketplaces (87)

Simulation and topology optimization (80)

Quality assurance and monitoring (80)

MES and workflow (66)

Gone, acquired or moved on since listing (174)

  • 123Dapp USA closed, last up 2024 CAD and CAM
  • 3D Button Germany redirects to 3YOURMIND CAD and CAM
  • 3D Connexion UK left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • 3D Industries USA domain for sale MES and workflow
  • 3D Jinie South Korea closed, last up 2019 CAD and CAM
  • 3D LINE LP Greece closed, last up 2021 CAD and CAM
  • 3d web technologies UK redirects to 3dwtech.co.uk CAD and CAM
  • 3DChimera USA closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • 3DClick Spain closed, last up 2025 MES and workflow
  • 3Diligent USA redirects to trustbridge.pro MES and workflow
  • 3DKer China closed, last up 2018 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • 3DSIM USA closed, last up 2026 Simulation and topology optimization
  • 3DSky domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • 3DTRUST SAS Germany acquired by BASSETTI Group MES and workflow
  • 3Dvia USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • 5DT (Fifth Dimension Technologies) South Africa left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • Additive Flow UK closed, last up 2025 Simulation and topology optimization
  • Additive Works GmbH Germany closed, last up 2022 Simulation and topology optimization
  • Adobe USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Advanced Science and Automation Corp USA left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • AECInspire USA left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • Altium LLC USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • AMendate Germany domain for sale Simulation and topology optimization
  • ANCA Australia left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Arsenal Italy redirects to carbi-studio.it CAD and CAM
  • Artedas Italia Srl Italy left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Asahi Kasei Plastics North America – APNA USA left 3D printing Composites
  • Ascribe Germany left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Atlas 3D USA closed, last up 2026 Slicers and build prep
  • Avante Technology, LLC USA closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • Backflip left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Blit It USA closed, last up 2023 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Blokko Singapore domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Blueflame3D Netherlands left 3D printing Post-processing equipment
  • Body Labs USA closed, last up 2018 CAD and CAM
  • BricsCAD Belgium left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • CAD/CAM CONSULTING SERVICES (CCCS) USA left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Cappasity USA left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Castor closed, last up 2025 Slicers and build prep
  • CCP Iceland redirects to fenris.com CAD and CAM
  • Cimquest Inc USA redirects to M5D CAD and CAM
  • Colibrì 3D Mexico domain now spam Desktop printers
  • ColVisTec Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Conceptualiz closed, last up 2021 CAD and CAM
  • Cortona3D Ireland left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Cubify USA redirects to support.3dsystems.com 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Cubinter Turkey closed, last up 2016 CAD and CAM
  • Cysta.ai USA redirects to crysta.ai 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Daz 3D USA left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • DDSCAD USA left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Digital Forming UK closed, last up 2022 CAD and CAM
  • DNA.am UK domain for sale MES and workflow
  • Drone Mapper USA left 3D printing Reverse engineering and scanning services
  • e-Xstream Engineering Luxembourg acquired by Hexagon CAD and CAM
  • EasyRx domain for sale CAD and CAM
  • EON Reality, Inc. USA left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Evans & Sutherland Computer Corp USA redirects to tech.cosm.com CAD and CAM
  • Exitreality USA redirects to hyperspace.mv CAD and CAM
  • FactoryWorx Australia left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • FlatPyramid USA domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • FORMA Systems USA left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • Frustum USA redirects to PTC Simulation and topology optimization
  • Gen3D UK acquired by Siemens CAD and CAM
  • Geo-metricks Australia left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Geomagic USA acquired by Hexagon CAD and CAM
  • GeonX Belgium domain for sale Simulation and topology optimization
  • Geospatial Modeling & Visualization USA left 3D printing Academic and research labs
  • Graphisoft Hungary left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • GROW Software UK domain for sale CAD and CAM
  • Grow Software Limited UK domain for sale CAD and CAM
  • Human Solutions GmbH Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • ICad3D+ Spain redirects to icad.inescopsolutions.com CAD and CAM
  • Ideate USA acquired by GRAITEC CAD and CAM
  • IKOffice Germany left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • Immersive Gaze – AR app development Company USA domain now spam CAD and CAM
  • Inition Ltd. UK domain now spam CAD and CAM
  • Inv3rsion, LLC USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Inventables USA left 3D printing Makerspaces and FabLabs
  • John Hart Pty Australia left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • JSM Engineering Services Canada closed, last up 2018 CAD and CAM
  • Kazzata Israel domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • KeyShot USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Kreep USA closed, last up 2023 CAD and CAM
  • Kwambio USA domain for sale Industrial printers
  • Lattice Technology USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Layered Prints Belgium closed, last up 2023 CAD and CAM
  • LEO Lane Israel domain for sale CAD and CAM
  • Leonar3Do Hungary closed CAD and CAM
  • LMI Technologies GmbH Canada left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • Low Poly Lab | Custom 3D Service Ukraine closed, last up 2025 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • LuxxLabs closed, last up 2024 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • MAGMASOFT USA left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • Make SEA USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Maker OS USA redirects to michaelmoceri.com CAD and CAM
  • MakerOS redirects to michaelmoceri.com MES and workflow
  • MakerPlane Canada left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Malix 3D Design redirects to sanix3d.com 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Man and Machine Software Italy left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Mastercam USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Maveric Solutions India left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • MecSoft Corporation USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Menci Software Italy left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Metrologic Group USA closed, last up 2021 CAD and CAM
  • Microsol Resources USA acquired by Graitec CAD and CAM
  • MIRA 3D India closed, last up 2026 Slicers and build prep
  • MirrorMe3D USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • MSC Software USA acquired by Hexagon / Cadence Design Systems CAD and CAM
  • Multiply Labs USA left 3D printing Industrial printers
  • N Formation Design USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • NavVis Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • NESTech India left 3D printing Design and engineering services
  • NetFabb Germany acquired by Autodesk Slicers and build prep
  • NVIDIA – NVentures USA left 3D printing Advisory and investment
  • Octave Systems USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • OPTIS France redirects to ANSYS CAD and CAM
  • Particleworks Europe Italy left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • PCB 3D Serbia left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Phanes 3DP USA domain for sale MES and workflow
  • PhoeniX Technologies, Inc. Canada closed, last up 2026 CAD and CAM
  • Pixel Sistemas Spain left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Pixologic USA redirects to maxon CAD and CAM
  • PrintSYSt domain for sale MES and workflow
  • Pro Z 3D Solutions Australia closed, last up 2023 CAD and CAM
  • Progiss France left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Propsplanet UK domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Prosper3D – Quote & Workflow Automation for 3D Printing Bureaus closed, last up 2026 MES and workflow
  • RAP Technologies Netherlands closed, last up 2025 CAD and CAM
  • Root of Evil Studios UK domain now spam 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • RUHRSOURCE Germany domain now spam CAD and CAM
  • RUHRSOURCE GmbH and CUR3D® Germany domain now spam CAD and CAM
  • SAP Software Germany left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • Scanlab Photogrammetry Canada left 3D printing Reverse engineering and scanning services
  • SculptCAD USA closed, last up 2026 CAD and CAM
  • Secur3DP+ Singapore closed, last up 2023 MES and workflow
  • Selva USA closed, last up 2026 CAD and CAM
  • Shapelab3D redirects to blasters4masters.com 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • ShareCG USA domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Shonan Singapore left 3D printing Reverse engineering and scanning services
  • Signature & Authentication of Materials – S.A.M France redirects to clewtec.com Quality assurance and monitoring
  • SIMBA Chain USA left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • SIMCON Germany left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • Sinter3D USA closed, last up 2019 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Skyforge USA domain for sale MES and workflow
  • SnapTank domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • SolidCAM USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • solidThinking USA acquired by Siemens Simulation and topology optimization
  • SpaceClaim USA acquired by Ansys Simulation and topology optimization
  • Spark USA closed, last up 2018 MES and workflow
  • Styku USA left 3D printing Scanning and metrology
  • SuperDNA 3D Lab Netherlands left 3D printing Simulation and topology optimization
  • SWTC Taiwan left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • Synera (formerly EliSE) Germany left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • talk3D USA closed, last up 2022 MES and workflow
  • Team Software Ltd. Israel left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • The Models Resource UK domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Threediz domain for sale 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Thrinno BVBA Belgium closed, last up 2018 MES and workflow
  • Tinkercad USA acquired by Autodesk CAD and CAM
  • TLM Laser UK left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • TOffeeAM UK redirects to ToffeeX CAD and CAM
  • ToyFabb Switzerland closed, last up 2024 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Toyze domain now spam CAD and CAM
  • Treasure Island Iceland left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Turbosquid USA left 3D printing 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • uMake USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Valuechain UK left 3D printing MES and workflow
  • Viewshape India closed, last up 2024 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • Vizua3D USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • VRTainment Germany domain for sale CAD and CAM
  • Watermark 3D closed, last up 2026 CAD and CAM
  • Williams 3D Australia closed, last up 2016 CAD and CAM
  • XD Innovation USA left 3D printing CAD and CAM
  • Yobi3D Taiwan closed, last up 2019 3D model libraries and marketplaces
  • ZwickRoell Germany left 3D printing Scanning and metrology

Hardware manufacturers · Materials producers · Service providers and bureaus · Ecosystem and auxiliary · Powder bed fusion · Vat photopolymerization · Material extrusion · Binder jetting · Material jetting · Directed energy deposition · Sheet lamination