Directory

3D printing materials producers

1,024 companies, 774 still active when checked in October 2026. 8.8% of those we could judge are gone, 5.8% left 3D printing, 1.5% were acquired or redirect elsewhere.

Survival by year first listed

CohortJudgedActiveStaleAcquired / redirectsLeft 3D printingGone
Listed by 201625470%7.5%2.0%5.1%15%
Listed 2017 to 202029478%4.8%2.0%6.8%8.5%
Listed 2021 to 202323380%3.9%1.7%6.4%7.7%
Listed 2024 or later19791%2.0%0.0%4.6%2.0%

Websites checked October 2026. Rates leave out companies listed without a website and sites that never loaded, most of which are probably gone, so the gone column is a floor. Cohorts under 15 companies are not shown.

By role

ActiveAll listedAcquired / redirectsGone
Polymer filament3384331.0%10.0%
Metal powder1742282.3%12%
Photopolymer resin1722011.6%2.6%
Composites951220.8%6.8%
Ceramics871280.0%6.3%
Polymer powder65771.4%6.8%
Bioinks50734.4%10%
Metal wire20250.0%8.0%

A company counts in every group it belongs to. Rates appear only where at least 10 companies could be judged.

Where the active ones are

USA 187China 91Germany 72UK 38France 33Canada 30Spain 29Netherlands 25Italy 24Japan 22Switzerland 19Poland 18

Active companies

Polymer filament (338)

Metal powder (174)

Photopolymer resin (172)

Composites (95)

Ceramics (87)

Polymer powder (65)

Bioinks (50)

Metal wire (20)

Gone, acquired or moved on since listing (158)

  • 3D Printlife USA redirects to Atomic Filament Polymer filament
  • 3D Universal Poland closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • 3DChimera USA closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • 3M Innovative Properties USA left 3D printing Photopolymer resin
  • 4D Biomaterials UK redirects to 4D Medicine Photopolymer resin
  • 5N Plus Canada left 3D printing Metal powder
  • Additive Composite Uppsala AG Sweden closed, last up 2024 Composites
  • Advanced Laser Materials (ALM) USA closed, last up 2021 Polymer powder
  • Almatis Germany left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Amedica USA left 3D printing End users of AM (in-house production)
  • AMSKY Technology Co., Ltd. China closed, last up 2024 Industrial printers
  • Aquafil Italy left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • ArcelorMittal Powders Spain closed, last up 2025 Metal powder
  • Arzauno UK closed, last up 2017 Metal powder
  • Asahi Kasei Plastics North America – APNA USA left 3D printing Composites
  • Au Pair Eco Technology Corporation Hong Kong closed, last up 2023 Polymer filament
  • Avante Technology, LLC USA closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • Avignon Ceramics France left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • BASF New Business Germany left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • Biogelx: Modelling In-vivo Conditions In-vitro UK domain now spam Bioinks
  • Biolamina Sweden left 3D printing Bioinks
  • Biome Bioplastics UK left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • Blacc® GmbH Germany closed, last up 2022 Composites
  • Boliden Sweden left 3D printing Metal powder
  • Boots Industries Canada closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • BotFeeder Taiwan closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • Carborundum Universal Limited – CUMI – Industrial Ceramics India left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Celprogen USA left 3D printing Bioinks
  • CEMEX Mexico left 3D printing End users of AM (in-house production)
  • Cerpotech Norway left 3D printing Ceramics
  • COLORADO PHOTOPOYLMER SOLUTIONS USA acquired by Arkema Photopolymer resin
  • Contipro Czech Republic left 3D printing Bioinks
  • Copper3D – closed Chile redirects to easyvoicerecorder.io Polymer filament
  • Cubicity USA domain for sale Polymer filament
  • cunova Germany left 3D printing Metal powder
  • Cytec Solvay Group USA closed, last up 2018 Composites
  • Daken Chemical Limited China left 3D printing Photopolymer resin
  • danger!awesome USA closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • DoGreen3D Italy closed, last up 2025 Photopolymer resin
  • dr3D Filament UK closed, last up 2022 Polymer filament
  • Dutch Filaments Netherlands closed, last up 2026 Polymer filament
  • Elan Technology Inc. USA left 3D printing Ceramics
  • ElogioAM Netherlands closed, last up 2019 Polymer filament
  • ESK-SIC Germany left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Essent Biologics USA domain now spam Bioinks
  • Fabian Werth / Werth Metal Germany left 3D printing Resellers and distributors
  • FastCast Ceramics Germany left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Fehrmann Alloys Germany closed, last up 2022 Metal powder
  • Fila-Cycle UK closed, last up 2022 Polymer filament
  • Fishy Filaments UK redirects to 0rca.co.uk Polymer filament
  • Foldink Bioprinting Armenia closed, last up 2023 Professional printers
  • Formi 3DP Inc. Canada closed, last up 2023 Photopolymer resin
  • Functionalize USA domain for sale Polymer filament
  • GBC Advanced Materials (formerly Morgan Advanced Materials) USA left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • GECKO 3D Professional 3D printing Materials France closed Polymer filament
  • GKN Hoeganaes USA closed, last up 2026 Metal powder
  • Global Metal Powders USA closed, last up 2026 Metal powder
  • Graphene 3D Lab Inc. USA domain now spam Polymer filament
  • Green Polymer Additives – Emery Oleochemicals Malaysia left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • GREENFILL3D Poland domain now spam Polymer filament
  • GRIPM Advanced Materials – GRINM Group China closed, last up 2026 Metal powder
  • Guangzhou Huicai New Material Co.,Ltd China closed, last up 2018 Polymer filament
  • Hangzhou Xingguan Machinery Technology Co., Ltd. China left 3D printing Metal wire
  • Haydale Technologies Inc. USA closed, last up 2025 Ceramics
  • HERZ Germany domain now spam Polymer filament
  • Hexcel UK left 3D printing Composites
  • Hitachi ADMUSTER Japan closed, last up 2022 Metal powder
  • Hyperion Metals USA redirects to IperionX Metal powder
  • ICD Applied Technologies UK closed, last up 2024 Metal powder
  • ICE Filaments Belgium closed, last up 2024 Polymer filament
  • Imerys – EZ Print 3D France closed, last up 2020 Ceramics
  • Ingersoll – Camozzi Group – MasterPrint USA acquired by Innse-Berardi S.p.A. Industrial printers
  • Inovar Communications Ltd UK closed, last up 2024 Metal powder
  • iSQUARED AG (owned by Stratasys) Switzerland closed, last up 2022 Polymer filament
  • ITOCHU Ceratech Corporation Japan left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Jet Filament USA closed, last up 2017 Polymer filament
  • JINGYE Group China closed, last up 2009 Metal powder
  • Jinyoung (Xiamen) Advanced Materials Technology Co., Ltd China left 3D printing Composites
  • Johnson Matthey UK left 3D printing Metal powder
  • JP Titanium – Premium Titanium Wire for 3D printing (3.175mm) China closed, last up 2022 Metal wire
  • JX Nippon Mining & Metals – JXNMM Japan closed Metal powder
  • KBM Advanced Materials USA closed, last up 2024 Metal powder
  • KDI Polymer Specialist USA closed, last up 2023 Polymer filament
  • Kiboplast Germany domain for sale Polymer filament
  • Kikai Labs Argentina domain for sale Desktop printers
  • Kimya (Armor 3D) France left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • KRAHN Ceramics Germany closed, last up 2020 Polymer filament
  • Kyocera Japan left 3D printing Printer components
  • Lasting Titanium China left 3D printing Metal wire
  • LATICRETE USA left 3D printing Ceramics
  • LIBERTY Steel Group UK left 3D printing Metal powder
  • LPW Technology UK domain for sale Metal powder
  • LyndonBasell USA left 3D printing Polymer powder
  • LyondellBasell – LYB left 3D printing Polymer powder
  • Made Solid USA redirects to 917631.toplakehorizon.com Photopolymer resin
  • MAT3D Italy closed, last up 2025 Photopolymer resin
  • Materials Innovation Technologies USA left 3D printing Composites
  • MATPLAT India left 3D printing Metal wire
  • Mcubus Germany closed, last up 2019 Polymer filament
  • Metasphere Technology Sweden domain for sale Metal powder
  • Metoxit Switzerland left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • Mex Powder China closed, last up 2024 Metal powder
  • Mitsubishi Rayon Carbon Fiber and Composites Inc USA left 3D printing Composites
  • Molecule Corp (Henkel) USA closed, last up 2024 Photopolymer resin
  • MonoFilament DIRECT USA closed, last up 2025 Polymer filament
  • Mycorena Sweden redirects to promyc.com Bioinks
  • MyMat Spain domain for sale Polymer filament
  • Newcast Services Italy domain for sale Polymer powder
  • Nexeo Plastics & Nexeo 3D Spain domain now spam Polymer filament
  • Nippon Gohsei Japan closed, last up 2020 Polymer filament
  • Nippon Graphite Fiber Corporation Japan left 3D printing Composites
  • ParaStruct Austria left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Plastink Italy closed, last up 2026 Polymer filament
  • PMG 3D Technologies China closed, last up 2019 Polymer filament
  • Polymakr China closed, last up 2016 Polymer filament
  • Polymertal Israel left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • Powmet Italy redirects to Legor Group S.p.A. Metal powder
  • Praxair Surface Technologies USA redirects to linde-amt.com Polymer powder
  • Print-Rite UK closed, last up 2023 Polymer filament
  • Puris USA closed, last up 2025 Metal powder
  • Qrons USA closed, last up 2025 Bioinks
  • RAMPF Composite Solutions Canada left 3D printing Composites
  • RINA Italy closed Metal powder
  • Royal DSM Netherlands left 3D printing Photopolymer resin
  • Röchling Direct Manufacturing Gmbh Germany left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • Saint Gobain – Amasic USA left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Sandvik Sweden redirects to alleima.com Metal powder
  • Saudi Readymix Concrete Co. Saudi Arabia left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Schunk Germany left 3D printing Ceramics
  • SGL Carbon Germany left 3D printing Composites
  • Shanghai Blue Cast Special Alloy Material China closed, last up 2026 Metal powder
  • Shanghai Topolo New Materials China left 3D printing Composites
  • Sharing Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd. China closed, last up 2025 Industrial printers
  • ShenZhen Superstar Technology Co.,Ltd China closed, last up 2022 Polymer filament
  • Sinoma China left 3D printing Ceramics
  • Sinto Advanced Ceramics Europe GmbH (formerly Bosch Advanced Ceramics) Germany closed Ceramics
  • Sri Kaliswari Metal Powders India left 3D printing Metal powder
  • Sunmax Taiwan closed, last up 2026 Bioinks
  • SunP Biotech USA closed, last up 2024 Professional printers
  • Syensqo Belgium closed Polymer filament
  • Syntplant Poland closed, last up 2024 Bioinks
  • Taulman3D USA domain now spam Polymer filament
  • Techinit Italy closed, last up 2021 Polymer filament
  • Tecnikoa Spain closed, last up 2026 Polymer filament
  • TIGITAL Austria closed, last up 2023 Metal powder
  • TLS Germany redirects to Eckart Metal powder
  • Toho Tenax USA closed, last up 2019 Composites
  • Trinseo LLC USA left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • twoBEars Germany domain for sale Polymer filament
  • UBQ Israel left 3D printing Polymer filament
  • Valley Design Corporation USA left 3D printing Contract manufacturing
  • Voltivo Taiwan closed, last up 2019 Polymer filament
  • VXL Germany redirects to Xioneer Industrial 3D Printer Polymer filament
  • Washington Mills USA left 3D printing Ceramics
  • We Are Aerospace (Additive) France closed, last up 2023 Metal powder
  • Xpect-INX Belgium redirects to BIO INX Bioinks
  • Xtellar USA closed, last up 2024 Polymer filament
  • Z3DLab France closed, last up 2025 Metal powder

Hardware manufacturers · Software and digital thread · Service providers and bureaus · Ecosystem and auxiliary · Powder bed fusion · Vat photopolymerization · Material extrusion · Binder jetting · Material jetting · Directed energy deposition · Sheet lamination